Petroleum Engineering Schools Compared

The aim of this page is to compare and rank universities, colleges, and schools which offer Petroleum Engineering degrees. These useful tables show an at-a-glance comparison of programs around the country.

The 10 Easiest Petroleum Engineering Programs to Get In To

These are the universities with the highest acceptance rates. Heading the list is Wyoming, who accept 96% of applications.

Note that Utah in particular has a small PE department.

NameStudent Faculty RatioReten. RateGrad. RateTotal PE Degrees AwardedStudent Pop.% Admitted
Wyoming157655641282096
Kansas178061282718093
Montana Tech15713868208589
Missouri18866593864088
West Virginia217757952917586
Texas Permian Basin18694022556084
Texas Kingsville206433251324682
North Dakota198054181490682
Utah17896453151581
Oklahoma1885661562726178

The 10 Biggest Petroleum Engineering Departments

Which colleges graduated the most Petroleum Engineers in the last full academic year?

College NameStudent PopBachelorsMastersDoctoralTotal
Texas A&M616421819220293
Colorado School of Mines59621712810209
Texas at Austin513131265321200
Penn State470401372424185
Louisiana State 31044147153165
Texas Tech35158129235157
Oklahoma27261125265156
Houston4091465430108
Tulsa46826820896
West Virginia291758015095

The top 10 is dominated by various Texan institutions, as you might expect. However, Colorado and the University of Tulsa are biggest in terms of comparing the Petroleum Engineering department to the whole school.

Colleges With Petroleum Engineering Programs, Ranked by Graduation Rate

From which universities do the highest proportion of students graduate?

CollegeAdmission RateRetention RateGraduation Rate
Stanford University59894
University of Southern California189792
Pennsylvania State University519386
University of Pittsburgh549382
University of Texas at Austin399480
Texas A&M University679079
Colorado School of Mines389477
University of Tulsa448868
Louisiana State University778567
Marietta College727466

Stanford is the most selective school in the list by far, which perhaps contributes to its stellar graduation rate. USC has a similar pattern – low admission rates correlating with high graduation rates.

Top 10 Colleges with the Best Student to Faculty Ratio

A lower student to faculty ratio means more teachers per student. More personal attention means faster progress and deeper learning.

College NameStudent PopulationStudent Faculty Ratio
University of Southern California424539
Marietta College150010
Stanford University1696310
University of Tulsa468211
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology212714
University of Alaska, Fairbanks862014
University of Pittsburgh2861714
Montana Tech208515
University of Wyoming1282015
Colorado School of Mines596216

Of all the colleges that offer Petroleum Engineering programs, USC has the best student / faculty ratio, while almost the entire top 10 have a ratio better than 15.

The 10 Cheapest Petroleum Engineering Schools

Based on ‘Net Price’, explained below the table.

RankCollege NameNet Price ($)
1Alaska Fairbanks8741
2Texas Permian Basin8984
3Louisiana Lafayette9065
4West Virginia10405
5Montana Tech11764
6Texas A & M Kingsville12078
7University of Utah12136
8University of Wyoming12148
9New Mexico Mines and Tech12489
10Louisiana State13552

What is Net Price?

This is a calculation of costs for new full-time students. It is the average price for undergraduate students who paid for in-state or in-district tuition and were given grants or scholarships.

The calculation is made by deducting grants and aid from the total cost of attending the college. Total cost is the outcome of stated tuition and mandatory fees, supplies, books, room and board, and miscellaneous expenses.

The 10 Most Expensive Petroleum Engineering Schools

Based on ‘Net Price’, explained above.

RankCollege NameNet Price ($)
1University of Southern California31384
2University of Tulsa25355
3Pennsylvania State University24992
4University of Pittsburgh24311
5Colorado School of Mines24297
6Marietta College23539
7Stanford University19245
8University of Kansas18485
9University of Texas at Austin17366
10University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus16909